Extracurricular Activities
 
 
WelcomeTeamsDepartmentsExtracurricular ActivitiesAthleticsOnline Resources
Dates and TimesClub Descriptions
 
   
 

 

 

Meeting Days and Times

Clubs and Activities are approximately one hour in length.

After school Club and Activities begin approximately at 3 p.m.

Students may take the 4 p.m. late bus home.

Click HERE to view the Activity Booklet.

 

ACTIVITY

SPONSOR

TIME

PLACE

DAY

AM Intramurals

PE Dept.

7:25 a.m. – 8:10 a.m.

Gym I

Monday – Friday

PM Intramurals Recreation

PE Dept.

2:50 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Gym I /Fitness Room

Monday – Thursday

Art & Mural Club

C. Smith

3 – 3:50 p.m.

213

Thursday

Chess Club

TBD

TBD

TBD

TBD

Chinese Yo-Yo Club

D. Chu

2:50 - 3:50 p.m.

Lower Cafe

Friday

Coding Club

J. Lander

3 – 3:50 p.m.

709

Thursday

Computer Center Library 3 -3:50 p.m. Library/Library Classroom Monday - Friday
Cooking Creations Club A. Panzarino 3 -3:50 p.m. 219 Tuesday
Debate Club D. Isaac 3 -3:50 p.m. 601 Tuesday

Earth Keepers Club

C. Re

3 – 3:50 p.m.

826

Wednesday

Gay Straight Alliance J. DiPalo, K. Krupala 3 - 3:50 p.m. 215 Wednesday
Greenhouse Club D. Elzer 3-3:50 211 Wednesday

GTV - Movie Club

 

E. Goltzer

2:50 – 3:50 p.m.

214

Thursday

Homework Center

D. Chu, H. Peretz

2:50 – 3:50 p.m.

622 - 624

Mon.- Thurs.

HTV News R. Zahn 7:30 - 8:30 a.m. Room 306 Monday - Friday

LEGO Club

D. Moore

3:10 -3:50 p.m.

405

Wednesday

Literary Magazine "Rebel Pen"

K. Kuhn, N. Marr

3 – 3:50 p.m.

620

Wednesday

Mag-Lev Club

R. Lane

3 - 3:50 p.m.

206

Wednesday

Makers Club C. Graybosch 3-3:50 709 Thursday

Math Olympiads

S. Tanner

During 6EP Math Classes

803

Once a month from Nov-March

Math Team

D. Hodgson

3 - 3:50 p.m.

809

Tuesday

Movie Making Club T. Peterson 3 - 3:50 p.m. 306 Monday

Multicultural Club

D. Blanco

2:50 - 3:50 p.m.

Lower Cafe

Thursday

Rebel Pops A. Schwartz 3 - 3:50 p.m. 309 Thursday
Robotics Club R. Lane, J. Ruvio 3 - 3:50 p.m. 207 Tuesday

S.A.D.D.

E. Goltzer, D. Elzer

2:50 - 3:50 p.m.

214

Third or Fourth Monday of each month

School Musical - "South Theatre Co."

G. Carras

3 - 6 p.m.

Auditorium

Jan - March

School Newspaper "Middleview"

K. Dervin, K. Klein

3 – 3:50 p.m.

805

Monday, Wednesday

Science Challenge

C. Re, D. Stanick

3 – 4 p.m.

822 & 828

Monday

Science Olympiads

C. Re, D. Stanick

3 – 4 p.m.

822 & 828

Tuesday (added days as needed)

Sight Singing Club

S. Willcox

3 – 4 p.m.

310

Friday

S.O. Community Action

M. Bazzani, K. Klein

3:05 – 4 p.m.

623

Tuesday

S.O. Government

J. D’Angelo / A. DeSiano

3 – 3:50 p.m.

608

Tuesday

S.O. Service

F. Bua

Morning/Day/Night

603

Alternate Mondays

 

TESL Yearbook

E. Piperno

Period 6 / After School

401

Varies

Theatre Workshop

G. Carras

3- 4 p.m.

Auditorium

Tuesday

Yearbook Genesis

A. Gerber

3-3:50

605

Varies

Yearbook Photography

D.Elzer

3-3:50 p.m. Before school/lunch periods

211

As Needed

 
 
Great Neck Public Schools
Page last updated 09/18/2015